Lakes of Obwalden 2026: 12, half larger than 10 ha
Across Switzerland, only one lake in five is larger than ten hectares. In Obwalden it is 6 of 12, from Lake Sarnen in the valley to the Melchsee at 1893 m.
Number of lakes in Obwalden: 12
12 lakes of half a hectare or more, and yet the national map shows 98 bodies of standing water in Obwalden. The gap is not imprecision; it is a way of counting.
- 198 water surfaces appear in swisstopo's landscape model for the canton.
- 216 of them are at least half a hectare (5,000 m²).
- 316 carry an official name, however small.
- 412 are both, named and at least 0.5 ha. That is what we count as a lake.
Anyone reading a different figure has almost always drawn a different line: count every water surface and Obwalden has 98; count only lakes over one square kilometre and you get 3. Even a plain name such as "Weiher" counts as official: what decides is the entry in the swissNAMES3D gazetteer. Our count states where the line is, so it can be checked.
Lake Finder: find any lake in Obwalden
Every officially named lake in Switzerland with area, elevation and canton. Filter by elevation and canton, search in all national languages.
- Municipalities: Weggis · Gersau · Ennetbürgen · Beckenried · Luzern · Stansstad · Horw · Meggen · Seedorf (UR) · Seelisberg · Emmetten · Sisikon · Flüelen · Ingenbohl · Vitznau · Morschach · Alpnach · Hergiswil (NW) · Buochs · Greppen · Küssnacht (SZ) · Ennetmoos · IsenthalOfficial names: Lac des Quatre-Cantons · Lago dei Quattro Cantoni · Lai dals Quatter ChantunsArea by canton: Lucerne 36% · Nidwalden 30% · Uri 17% · Schwyz 15% · Obwalden 2%
- Municipalities: Sarnen · Sachseln · Giswil
Source: swissTLM3D, swissNAMES3D, swissBOUNDARIES3D (© swisstopo, 2026 edition). Area = entire water surface, including the foreign part for border lakes. Elevation = water level in the landscape model. Analysis by ConvivaPlus.
Largest lake in Obwalden: Sarnersee
The largest lake touching Obwalden is the Vierwaldstättersee (113.9 km²), but only 2% of its surface lies in the canton. The largest lake belonging entirely to the canton is the Sarnersee: 7.39 km² at 469 m.
| Lake | Area | Elevation | Share in canton |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vierwaldstättersee | 113.9 km² | 434 m | 2% |
| Sarnersee | 7.39 km² | 469 m | 100% |
| Lungerersee | 2.02 km² | 687 m | 100% |
| Melchsee | 52 ha | 1893 m | 100% |
| Tannensee | 35 ha | 1975 m | 100% |
| Wichelsee | 22 ha | 459 m | 100% |
| Seefeldsee | 6.7 ha | 1820 m | 100% |
| Eugenisee | 5.6 ha | 991 m | 100% |
| Eisee | 3.9 ha | 1895 m | 100% |
| Sewenseeli | 2.5 ha | 1689 m | 100% |
Highest lake in Obwalden: Tannensee
The highest lake in Obwalden is the Tannensee in Kerns at 1975 m; the median lake sits at 1755 m.
The canton's lowest-lying lake is the Vierwaldstättersee at 434 m. Elevation is the water level in the landscape model; for reservoirs it varies with how full they are. 3 of the 12 lakes in the canton have a dam or embankment (structures in swissTLM3D): Melchsee, Tannensee and Wichelsee.
Shared lakes: which lakes Obwalden shares
Obwalden shares 1 of its 12 lakes with other cantons, but it makes up only 19% of its lake surface: most of the water in the canton belongs to it alone.
List of lakes in Obwalden
9 of the 12 lakes in Obwalden together cover less area than a single lake, Lungerersee: 1.30 km² against 2.02 km². An official name does not make a lake: 4 of the 16 named bodies of water in Obwalden measure less than half a hectare. The list shows all of them by area, the 12 lakes first, the smaller ones marked.
- 1.Vierwaldstättersee · 23 municipalities113.9 km²434 m
- 2.Sarnersee · 3 municipalities7.39 km²469 m
- 3.Lungerersee · Lungern2.02 km²687 m
- 4.Melchsee · Kerns52 ha1893 m
- 5.Tannensee · Kerns35 ha1975 m
- 6.Wichelsee · Sarnen, Alpnach22 ha459 m
- 7.Seefeldsee · Sachseln6.7 ha1820 m
- 8.Eugenisee · Engelberg5.6 ha991 m
- 9.Eisee · Giswil3.9 ha1895 m
- 10.Sewenseeli · Sarnen2.5 ha1689 m
- 11.Blausee · Kerns1.7 ha1916 m
- 12.Arniseeli · Giswil0.65 ha1890 m
- 13.Mörlisee · Giswil0.31 ha1336 m
- 14.Gerzenseeli · Kerns0.16 ha579 m
- 15.Follenseeli · Kerns0.12 ha2299 m
- 16.Blindseeli · Kerns1000 m²576 m
Lakes by size: 6 larger than 10 ha
6 of the 12 lakes in Obwalden are larger than ten hectares, or 50%. Across Switzerland the share is 20%. By the number of lakes over 10 ha, Obwalden ranks 12 of the 26 cantons.
Measured by area, the small lakes almost vanish: the 4 of the 12 lakes of half a hectare or more that stay under five hectares together cover less than 1% of the lake surface in Obwalden. Sarnersee alone covers 56%.
In Obwalden, one water surface in 8 on the national map is a lake; across Switzerland, only one in 20.
Lakes by municipality: Kerns has the most
The municipality with the most lakes is not on the canton's largest lake (Sarnersee): Kerns, with 3 lakes, all above 1800 m. Counted are lakes lying entirely within the canton and in no more than two municipalities; a large lake belongs to many. The Lake Finder can search by municipality.
- Kerns3Melchsee · Tannensee · Blausee
- Giswil2Eisee · Arniseeli
- Sarnen2Wichelsee · Sewenseeli
- Alpnach1Wichelsee
- Engelberg1Eugenisee
How many lakes would you have guessed for Obwalden?
One click – anonymous, no sign-up required.
❓ Frequently asked questions about the lakes of Obwalden
People also ask
Related questions from our magazine
891 lakes of half a hectare or more, 12 of them in Obwalden, number 15 among the 26 cantons by count of lakes. Grisons has the most, with 236.
29 lakes of 0.5 ha or more; the largest entirely within the canton is Göscheneralpsee, 1.29 km².
Residents, taxes, rents, wages and events: Obwalden in figures.
More lake pages

ConvivaPlus Editor · Data & Switzerland
Writes about Switzerland in figures – official data recalculated, counting method explained.
- Population
- 26 cantons
- Waterways
- Official data
All information without guarantee. Found an error? → support@conviva-plus.ch
Source: swisstopo (swissTLM3D, swissNAMES3D, swissBOUNDARIES3D, 2026 edition), analysis by ConvivaPlus. Switzerland as a whole: 891 lakes out of 17'873 water surfaces; parts with the same name no more than 50 m apart count as one lake. Area = water surface at the shoreline of the landscape model; reference works using a different shoreline or water level sometimes give other values.
Found an error or have feedback? Let us know or write to us directly.
